Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ADAM in Exchange 2007, OWA in 2007 confusion.

Posted on 2007-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello!

Since we are going to be running an Edge Transport box that is not a member of the domain, it needs to use ADAM. My understanding is that Edge talks with the Hub Role (which is shared with Client Access for me)

How difficult is it to configure ADAM, and does anyone know of a good reference point/guide that I can use to implement it?

I'm a little confused with Client Access however; Since this role handles OWA requests, doesn't it have to have inbound access from the internet, or does Edge Transport act as a Frontend and routes the traffic through?
0
Comment
Question by:amedexitt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 19574416
there is specific configuration that you will have to, all what you have to do is to createa subscription file and use it on the hub and everything will be configured automatically for you :)
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1600 total points
ID: 19574420
Edge is for SMTP traffic only. CAS needs to be exposed to the internet or you need to use an ISA to publish it.
ADAM does not require any configuration. Simply install it. Exchange 2007 does the rest.

Although my personal opinion at this time is that Edge servers are a waste of money. I can achieve everything that Edge does using third party tools for lot a less than the cost of an additional Exchange 2007 license.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 400 total points
ID: 19574512
adding to Simon, you will need to expose the hub to the internet if your users are using POP3 or IMAP4, thus some will argue about the usage of Edge while allowing direct SMTP connection to the hub.

so using edge is not so great
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:amedexitt
ID: 19575839
Well with the horsepower my boxes have (Dual Quad Core boxes) allows me to do multirole.. seems that Edge is pretty pointless especially considering you will still need Client Access to be exposed.. I'm going to blow away my Edge install and re-do it and have Dual Client Access/Hub Transport boxes for redundancy... opinions?

Would you recommend I leave them both with RAID 1 Mirrors or bump them up to RAID 5 (the Controller has 256MB BB Cache)
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1600 total points
ID: 19576127
For a CAS role (ie no mailboxes) there is very little to choose between RAID 5 and some kind of mirroring. I don't tend to use RAID 5 for anything other than mailboxes.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amedexitt
ID: 19579242
Thanks for the responses.. I blew away the Edge, got 2 Hub/CA running and managed to get Mailbox installed today.
0