?
Solved

DNS Zones

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have already setup a domain which i now know is wrong.  The local domain is vdasrv.volunteering-ni.org which is of course a sub domain.  And one of my servers is vdasrv.vdasrv.volunteering-ni.org.  My main problem with this is when one of the servers is down users cannot logon to the system.  

What i am doing now is installing a new email server.  I want to set it up in the volunteering-ni.org domain then the other servers up to the same level.  Does anyone have any help regarding this.


0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Robinson
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19574640
Don't think you can setup a email server for your parent domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Kevin Robinson
ID: 19576011
OK Forget aboout the email side of things.  I just want the new server to be on the main volunteering-ni.org, then move my other file server (AD DC) here as well.  
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 19576828
Why not just use an Active Directory Integrated DNS, that way DNS is automatically replicated to all domain controllers
0