[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backing up network?

Posted on 2007-07-26
10
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have around 501 Gb of data to backup.  90% is documents on a file server, the rest is exchange stores and system states.  I am using an LTO3 tape backup.  Its an external drive.  It currently tapes almost 1 day to backup everything.  I am using backup exec 10.0d.  I would like some suggestions on ways to break this backup up so I can still have reliable backups and not have the backup run all day long.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pessolano
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ardrac earned 1000 total points
ID: 19574923
In brief take a full back up once a week (out of hours) and incremental backups every night (these will only backup any changes since the last full back up)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 19575199
What ardrac has described is the system that most beople with large amount of data to backup normally use - however there is one minor error, backinh up all the chnages made since the last full backup (as described) is in fact a differential backup - no an incremental one. wether you use incremental or differential is up to you - heare is how they work

With either method you need to start with a full (normal) backup. Which you can run at the weekend when the system less in demand.

During the week you can then either make a daily incremental od differential backup each day.
The difference is that the differential backup backs up everything that has changed since ths last FULL backup, the incremental backs up changes made since the last backup.

On Monday, a differential and incremental backup would have the same content, since they both will backup all data changed since the full backup.

On Tuesday however, the differential backup will contain all data changed on Monday AND Tuesday, while the differential backup would contain only the changes made since the last incremental backup and will therefore have only Tuesdays changes.

On Wednesday the differential backup will noe have to include Monday, Tuesday and Wednesdays changed data, but again an incremental backup would only have the Wednesday changes

As you go through the week a differential backup takes longer and longer as each days changes need to be added, in contrast, the incremental backuk remaind small and fast.

The differences betweek the two also come into play if you need to restore.

Using differential backups, if your system fails say after the backup on  Friday, then to restore it you will need to restore the Normal backup from the previous Sunday and the differential backup for Friday.

Using incremental backups, if your system fails say after the backup on  Friday, then to restore it you will need to restore the Normal backup from the previous Sunday and the incremenatsl backup from Monday, then the incremental backup from Tuesday, then the incremental backup from Wednesday, then the incremental backup from Thursday, then the incremental backup from Friday.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19575215
There as a good description of the backup types at http://www.backup4all.com/backup-types.php
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ardrac
ID: 19575655
Thansk for the clarfication KCTS :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 19577689
Also don't backup anything that you have to reinstall anyway.  There is generally no need to backup the OS if your recovery plan is to reload the OS and apps before restoring data.  In the grand scheme of things, its not that much but every little bit helps.

For your Exchange stores, do an incremental every day and a full once a week.  The incrementals will keep you from having to rebackup the transaction logs each day, which is what happens with a differential backup of Exchange.  In Exchange online backups full and incremental backups delete all of the transaction logs that were in existance when the backup began.  Since differentials don't delete the T-logs, you are adding that much more data to the backup each day.

I personally rather use differentials for file systems.  Its easier to restore.  I never trust tapes (sorry old dog whose seen tape backups become disasterous restores).  The fewer tapes you have the better.  My opinion only!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matt Pessolano
ID: 19577715
i think i got a decent plan down.  using full and differential backups.  I do have room to do a disk to disk backup as well.  Do you guys recommend that?  Im just worried that doing a disk to disk backup will beat on those disks to much and i will have a problem down the road..thoughts?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 19577996
They're just doing what they are designed to do!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 19584544
Backup to disk is good if you have the space. From there, Vertias should be smart enough in version 11d to be able to do a clone to tape. This gives you the fastest throughput for backups with the least tape abuse, i.e. scrubbing the tape back and forth waiting for data. My understandign the 'scrubbing' is death to drives and tapes alike.

I'd actually recommend putting into the budget a tape library along the lines of a ten-tape LTO carousel. Change tapes weekly.

The backup strategy I recommend with a carousel is thus:

Four weeks of tapes.
Full on Friday, for as long as it takes.
Differentials Monday through thursday
Take the friday full backup of the month and send off-site permanently.

Depending on the rotation and how many tapes a full takes, expect to spend a fair chunk money to get this into place. Auditors - especially SOX and SAS70 - love this strategy.

HAND

MidnightOne
0