?
Solved

Can't find msysdb. Corrupt Database?

Posted on 2007-07-26
11
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
For some reason while repairing my database access decided to freeze and shut down. now it's saying msysdb is missing. It obviously got corrupted some how. Any Ideas on how to fix this? Is there a program i can use to go in and get the data? We have a backup but it's three days old and yesterday's data was very important.
0
Comment
Question by:StrategicGnomer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 19575029
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 19575044
if successful after decompiling, create a blank db and import all the object from the repaired db, so you will have fresh container
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrategicGnomer
ID: 19575197
tried that just gave me the error, can't find msysdb
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 800 total points
ID: 19575381
well, i think you need a recovery service here
search on google

you can also use your back up db, but as you said soem info will not be available
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 600 total points
ID: 19575464
Possibly this might help:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295334

However, I have rarely found it to fix anything :-(

mx
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 600 total points
ID: 19575805
There is a possibility that you could use Excel to get the data, then dump it back into a new Access database. Open Excel and attempt to link/import the tables ... however, generally with this type of error you're pretty well screwed ...
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 19575860
"you're pretty well screwed ..."

which btw, is an advanced technical term meaning you are Hosed :-(

However ... some of the $data recovery $ervices claim that can fix these kinds of issue.

but of course, you DO have a backup, right ???

good luck ....

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrategicGnomer
ID: 19576060
damn it... i do have a backup though for some reason it of june 21...
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrategicGnomer
ID: 19576063
i thought it was of july... not so lucky
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 19576097
"reason it of june 21..."

I HATE when THAT happens.  Do I see some additional data entry in your future ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrategicGnomer
ID: 19658367
actually, lucky me, it was of july but still a pain... oh well, it's finally back up with much expense...
0