[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install sqlcmd

Posted on 2007-07-26
11
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I can't get sql 2005 express to run remotely.  I have added a user, I have turned on TCP/IP and I have the brower running.  how do i get sqlcmd on the remote machine to test connectivity.
0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19575108
do you have enabled the "allow remote connections" in your sql server 2005 surface area configuration?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 19575434
yes i did - and i just checked.  that happens when you enable tcpip
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 19575458
this is the connection string:
connectionString="Data Source=Orthopan\sqlexpress;Initial Catalog=DentrixMetro;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=top;Password=t;Connect Timeout=120"

it works on the local machine but not from the remote computer.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19575573
error message?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 19575629
I am just getting a application crash that does not happen on the local box - the one with sql 2005 express installed on it directly...

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at DentrixNotes.Data.DataLayer.PutList(DentrixMetroDataSet ds) in E:\Visual Studio 2005 Projects\DentrixNotes\DentrixNotes\Data\DataLayer.cs:line 30
   at DentrixNotes.Forms.formMain.formMain_Deactivate(Object sender, EventArgs e) in E:\Visual Studio 2005 Projects\DentrixNotes\DentrixNotes\Forms\formMain.cs:line 272
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnDeactivate(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.set_Active(Boolean value)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmActivate(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
DentrixNotes
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/ggibson/Desktop/Release/DentrixNotes.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Data
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_32/System.Data/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 19576055
>System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

that means you have an error in your code, which has basically nothing to do with the sql server connection.
you try to use an object variable which has not been initalized.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 19576129
Then why is it working on the machine with the local installation of sql express?  Isn't that weird?

thanks,

gsgi
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19576169
well, there might be some error, which is handled, but then the finally() part of the try - catch tries to use connection.close() while the connection object has not been set properly due to the error...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19576443
What is line 30 in DataLayer?

Bob
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 19576524
           for (int i = 0; i < ds.Notes.Rows.Count; i++)

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 19576607
I would think that the 'ds' is null.  How is it initialized?  Is there a routine to get the data?

Bob
0