?
Solved

#5.3.0 smtp;530 5.3.0 Invalid ehlo/ehlo domain

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Having trouble email one of our customers, it seems to be isolated to this one customer and I have checked DNS, Spamhaus and everything is good there. Any thoughts on the errors message below?
We run Exchange 03 sp2 and it happens even if you try to email one person or a group of people over at the other company...

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Testing email
      Sent:      7/26/2007 10:30 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      customeremail@domain.org on 7/26/2007 10:30 AM
            The message cannot be delivered due to a configuration error on the server. Please contact your Administrator.
            <Mymailserver.domain #5.3.0 smtp;530 5.3.0 Invalid ehlo/ehlo domain.>
0
Comment
Question by:dsc18
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19575486
If your server is announcing itself as domain.com then you will get errors. Similarly if the server is announcing itself as anything .local
You can see what the server is announcing itself as by telnetting to port 25

telnet servername 25

To change what the server announces itself as you need to go in to ESM, Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP. Right click on the Default SMTP VS and choose Properties. Click on the tab Delivery and then Advanced. Change the FQDN to match what the server is known as on the internet - this will be what your DNS and reverse DNS entries are for. Don't bother with Check DNS, simply apply/ok out.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294373
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0