?
Solved

XP TEMP USER Profile

Posted on 2007-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
6,308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-28
could not logon using my exsting xp user profle as it was corrupt so windows has created me a TEMP user profile. I have tried the usual recreation of my profile , delet olds one etc but t keeps loggng me on
with the TEMP profile. I am now unable to delete this TEMP user profile from my pc.

Anyone know how i can delete it. XP says its used by the windows operating system when i try and delete it. I have logged on as a local adnministrator and still cannot delete it.
0
Comment
Question by:daves9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andy195
ID: 19575463
have you tried going into safe mode and removing it whil logged in as your new user?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19575574
ALso, you can probably only delete it :

1) If you are not logged in as that user.
2) If you take ownership of it first.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:daves9
ID: 19575619
i have finally managed to delete it. I was logged in as a local administrator not the orignal user but stll it had the TEMP profle locked. So I used process explorer to delete all handles to the profile. This caused Windows XP to blue screen. When I logged back in I was then able to delete the TEMP profile.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andy195 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19575665
Good old XP, refusing to let go.  Glad you managed to sort it
0