?
Solved

Linked Server access is denied

Posted on 2007-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I need to set a linked server.  I'm just not sure what I am doing wrong.  

I have been able to add it through enterprise manager but I get the error Error 17: SQL Server does not exist or access id denied.

both sql servers are set to mixed mode how can I check to see what is going wrong.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:running32
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:patrikt
ID: 19575750
How does look your query? And what are parameters of your linked server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:running32
ID: 19575856
I set it up as

Linked server:  \\bc-dentrix\dentrix
Data Source:  Dentrix
Catalog: Dentrix

Security: Be made using this security context
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:twoboats
ID: 19577352
I believe you will need to map logins from the local server to the linked server

Look at sp_addlinkedsrvlogin in Books Online

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
patrikt earned 2000 total points
ID: 19580621
Also name of server is not correct.
It should be <servername>\<instancename> in your case if dentrix is instance name put
bc-dentrix\dentrix

For test try not to use security contect but single sql login. It will assure you that linked server is working and then proceed to uasers as twoboats suggests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:running32
ID: 19581974
Thanks
0