[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add a new folder that works like My Documents

Posted on 2007-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi!


Is it possible to add a folder that works like My Documents

I like it to appears in the root when opening a FolderBrowserDialog

Is this doable?

I use VB.Net, Vs 2005
0
Comment
Question by:AWestEng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 19575500
If you want to make it point to your folder, then you should set the InitialDirectory to point to your folder.


hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 19575698
No, I want a a folder like My Documents so it's easly displayed everywhere,

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1500 total points
ID: 19585132
After some test I don't have a soluction for you. The only way you cold do that is to directly on your applicaltions change the default folder to your folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 19588502
ok, thx for trying
0