Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Any reason not o put DHCP services on one of my DCs?

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm about to decomission an old 2000 Member Server, and the only thing left running on it is the DHCP Server service for our network.  I was wondering if I should add the DHCP role to one of my two 2003 DC's, or to one of my Member Servers....Or does it even matter?  I would think that it would be best o put it on one of the DC's.....???  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 19575848
No reason whatsoever DHCP is not a very demanding service and will quite happily sit on a DC
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19575899
There is a minor security issue regarding dynamic registration in DNS when DHCP is running on DC. Check Windows 2003 Security Guide for details (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=8A2643C1-0685-4D89-B655-521EA6C7B4DB).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjutras
ID: 19575914
The only reason I wouldn't is if you had multiple non microsft dhcp servers that don't like having multple dhcp servers on the network segment.

Some cheap routers that have dhcp turned on don't like seeing another dhcp server running.
0