[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the impact of changing the Exchange 2007 Server Name?

Posted on 2007-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
What is the impact of changing the Exchange 2007 Server Name?    Issue:  I have an external name of the server of mail.xyz.com that i have purchased a SSL Cert for.  The internal name of the server is abc.xyz.com.  My external users have no cert issues.  My internal users now get a Cert error when they access Exchange via Outlook.  The cert company says to just put an entry in DNS pointing mail to abc but that does not resolve the issue.    Platform is Windows 2003 R2.

1.  Is there a way around this without changing the internal server name to mail.

2.  If not, will a simple name change of the server automatically update the entity of the Exchange server?

Thanks in advance.

Kit
0
Comment
Question by:kitadams
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19576213
If you change the server name then you will break Exchange. Simple as.
Therefore don't change the name of the server.

You need to update all of the URLs for internal and external to match the SSL certificate.
This blog post deals with the issue with Autodiscover, but the process is the same for the other virtual directories.
http://exchange-genie.blogspot.com/2007/07/autodiscover-ad-attribute.html

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:consultkhan
ID: 19576561
Q.My internal users now get a Cert error when they access Exchange via Outlook.
comment:-
Please enable diagnostic logging on the server for access authentication to maximum and check for specific error.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19577713
The certificate errors are very common. You don't need to do any diagnostic logging for that. Presuming the clients are Outlook 2007, it is looking for the server's real name in the SSL certificate and is finding something else. You need to make changes to the URL settings for internal use so that the internal URL matches the SSL certificate.
The address on the certificate also needs to resolve correctly inside the network to the internal IP address of the server.

Simon.
0