Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

recycle bin error winXPsp2

Posted on 2007-07-26
12
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Windows XP Pro SP2, when deleteing an item, rather than sending it to the recycle bin after the confirmation dialogue " do you want to send this to the recycle bin?", the item simply vanishes...it is not in the recycle bin.  i have right-clicked the properties if the recycle bin and the "Do not move files to the recycle bin. Remove files immediately when deleted" box is unchecked... anyone have any ideas?

thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:sarcolan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 19576365
It sounds as if your system has a corrupted recycle bin.

Have you tried this:

check the "Remove files immediately when deleted" box.
reboot the system,
the go back in and uncheck the "Remove files immediately  when deleted" box.
reboot the system?

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 19577081
Here are some other suggestions if the one Bartender_1 suggested doesn't work:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_21253825.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 19578003
Are you deleting files from a shared folder across the network?  If so they will not go to the recycle bin
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19579267
Also if you are holding the shift key down to select multiple files but not releasing the key before delete it will do this.

Hence, If you hold down the shift key while delete it bypasses the recycle bin.


zf
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 19579864
Cool I never knew that...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19652412
Any sucess in finding your problem?

zf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarcolan
ID: 19721183
well this is a Domain machine using my documents redirection. i wil have to ask the end user how they are deleting files.....all of these look like good suggestions, i will try to update when i find the solution. thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 19867803
rindi - since it's a domain folder using redirection, it seems the deleting file across the network not going to the recycle bin is the correct answer.  I certainly agree there.  Since my link to EE question 21253825 includes this suggested answer, I'd like to propose that my post be accepted as the correct answer.
michko
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 19867830
I did not read the link that michko posted before posting my answer, if his post does point to network deletes not going to the recycle bin then please share the points with him

eb
0