?
Solved

WIndows 2000 Boot issues

Posted on 2007-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

I have a computer issue that I need help with. I have a clients computer that is running Windows 2000. It was hit with a nasty array of virus that I was able to clean out. However, when I would try to connect to microsoft updates,  the computer would be unable to download updates. I started looking into some troubleshooting ideas after I discovered it was the BITS that was causing the issue. One sight told me to remove the KB842773-x86 update and then reinstall it. So I did and I was prompted for a restart. Not thinking of what the consequences might be I went ahead and restarted the machine. Now I cannot get into the computer at all. After I try booting it will get just past the Win2000 load screen and then powercycle itself just before you can get to where you load your windows credentials. This is true in safe mode as well. Sadly the clients computer is the only one in my office with WIndows2000, and I am really at a loss on what I can do to reload the missing WIndows Update so that I can get into the machine. I have the missing file on a usb key but so far I have not been able to access the needed file from the broken computer.

Any Help Would be Great

--A Network Administrator scratching his head in confusion
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkOperations
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19577922
1) can you boot in Safe mode ?

2) Can you try to to a Repair install of the OS

3) can you get into the repair Console via a CD boot from the win2k Install media ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetworkOperations
ID: 19577957
I can not boot in safe mode... same thing happens. I have tried to do a repair through the Win 2000 cd and the same error occurs. I do not have a cd boot disk to use. I have tried making one but I have failed in all of my attempts.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
haoss earned 2000 total points
ID: 19710246
You can try to connect the win2000 hard drive to other PC as secondary drive. then you can access the hard drive and copy all files that you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetworkOperations
ID: 19981066
That is what it did and it worked perfectly. Thanks for the tip.
0