?
Solved

Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 - dynamically expanding disk

Posted on 2007-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-13
I have a "dynamically expanding disk" but when I use it, I run out of disk space.. What am I doing wrong? I don't want to start again, can you help me make it expand correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:jhattingh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19580659
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhattingh
ID: 19580901
Thanks,

The link you sent describes how to create a dyn expanding disk. I had already done this. 10Gb. I am reaching that limit and now software won't install because of the lack of space. It obviously isn't expanding.. THIS is my problem :(
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19587970
In Disk Managment does it give you any errors? Or does it say the volume is healthy? Also have you tried the DISKPART command? The DISKPART command line utility can be used to expand an existing partition in order to utilize any additional free space.

Keep us updated
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhattingh
ID: 19588480
I assume you meant all that in the context of the VPC. In the VPC, the disk shows at being 10Gb with 2Gb free. As far as the disk manager is concerned, it is only 10Gb in size and there is no more space available to occupy.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 19630856
"Dynamically expanding" means that the space the .vhd file is using on the physical disk is dynamically expanding, until the virtual disk's configured size is reached -- as opposed to the "fixed disk", which uses the same space configured for the .vhd file on the physical disk from the time of creation.
"Dynamically expanding" does NOT mean that the virtual disk can just grow and grow.
If you want to expand the current .vhd file to a larger one, you have several options:
* Use vhdmount as described here (free if you have some time at hand and a disk cloning uitility):
Copy/Increase a VHD using VHDMount
http://agramont.net/blogs/conrad/archive/2007/01/04/Copy_2F00_Increase-a-VHD-using-VHDMount.aspx

* Try VMToolkit's VHD resizer (free account needs to be created):
VHD Resizer
http://vmtoolkit.com/files/folders/converters/entry87.aspx

* Try Xtralogic's VHD utility (not free)
VHD Utility
http://www.xtralogic.com/products_vhd_utility.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhattingh
ID: 19630987
This is GREAT, thanks
0