[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

read messages become unread after a few minutes  using exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I administer an SBS 2003 R2 Server Standard running exchange 2003 for email.  All of the users have a problem after they read mail it gets marked as read but within 20 min the read messages are marked as unread.  They are using Outlook 2003 SP2 as their email client.   This also seems to be causing a problem for blackberry users because they are receiving the same email multiple times.

Pleas Help

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:msupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 750 total points
ID: 19576751
What protocol are the Exchange users using? (POP, IMAP, MAPI, OWA?)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:kristinaw
kristinaw earned 750 total points
ID: 19576755
the only way something like this could be happening is if something else is touching your store. What 3rd party programs do you have installed on the Exchange server? Antivirus? anything like that? shut them all off and see if the problem goes away. then you can turn them back on one by one til you find the culprit and address it with the vendor.

you mention blackberry, do you have blackberry enterprise server? or are clients just doing redirect?

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msupport
ID: 19579582
Now that i have been able to make it to that customer only two people are having the issue and meither of them are using blackberry.  The blackberries are using pop  and outlook is using the default for exchange, which in my exhaustion i have forgotten what it is.  One user has Outllook 2003 SP1 and the other SP2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msupport
ID: 19582970
I have fixed it.  I have  a POP3 account configured to exchange server so they can send mail using their other domain and i had to stop that account from receiving mail.
0