Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wrong company name in Office 2003 administrative install point

Posted on 2007-07-26
10
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have created an admin install point for office 2003 pro. D:\>setuppro.exe /a MSINODISABLEMEDIA=1 this is the command I used so that the users do not have to have the office CD to repair the install if in the future the user has a problem with office. The problem I have when I now run setuppro.exe from my install point is that the wrong company name shows up. I looked for the company name in the registry of the PC to see if it might be pulling it from there, but that name is not searchable in the registry. The CD that I used to install Office Pro an MSDN CD. The CD key that I enter is my companies select key. I really have no idea where the install is pulling the company name from. During the admin install, I enter the desired company name. I have deleted the install 2 times, and installed 2 more times with the same result. I know, trying the same thing three times expecting different results is insanity. Please help out as to why the wrong company name is coming up in the company name. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PerseExchange
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jeggburt
ID: 19577592
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19580762
Try No Feature State Migration switch NOFEATURESTATEMIGRATION=1

Also recommend rather than using an Administrative Install Point Use Cached install of the product, here's a summary of a document I wrote for my company.

Create a Directory on your computer for e.g. C:\MSOffice_2003

Download Microsoft® Office 2003 Resource Kit http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/e/d/0eda9ae6-f5c9-44be-98c7-ccc3016a296a/ork.exe
ORK.exe 7.3mb
Install selecting Complete Install using the defaults.

Download Microsoft Office ENTSetup.exe  Advanced Setup.exe for Compressed Installation Images
http://download.microsoft.com/download/C/4/A/C4A1310D-4C72-40AC-B317-55347270504C/EntSetup.exe
Save this file into C:\MSOffice_2003 rename to MSOFFICE.exe

Create a Directory on your computer and download the latest updates for Office to this folder for e.g. C:\MSOffice_Updates

Extract the files using Winzip or 7zip to C:\MSOffice_2003\Files\Patches or use a commandline for e.g.
C:\MSOffice_Updates\Office2003-kb885828-client-enu.exe /c /t: C:\MSOffice_2003\Files\Patches

Rename the extracted Filename.MSP file to KBxxxxxx-Filename.MSP
For eg the Office2003-kb885828-client-enu.exe above has a MSP file MSOop.MSP
Rename the MSOop.MSP to KB885828-MSOop.MSP
You will notice updates will be in sequence starting from the Microsoft Office 2003 SP1 or SP2 depending on which version you wish to use for e.g. Office 2003 SP1 is Office2003SP1-kb842532-client-enu.exe
Why do this, because when we apply the hotfixes the OHotFix tool will apply all the MSP files in the C:\MSOffice_2003\Files\Patches folder in alphabetical order.  An problem will occur if a MSP file tries to run before another dependant update has been run, for eg, the Service Pack 1 Patch.

After all Updates have been extracted and renamed, navigate to C:\MSOffice_2003\Files\Patches\ and open the OHotFix.ini with Notepad
Note: Edit the OHotFix.ini with the following settings; Do not display the success dialog and Do not automatically reboot the computer if a reboot is required in quiet mode. (see below)

------ Start Here ------

; A final dialog can be displayed to indicate that the update was applied
; successfully.  This dialog will only be displayed if ShowSuccessDialog is
; set to 1 and OHotfixUILevel is set to n.
; 1 = Display the success dialog.
; 0 = Do not display the success dialog.
;
ShowSuccessDialog=0

; If OhotfixUILevel is set to q and IsNormalUpdate is set to 1,
; Ohotfix can automatically reboot the computer if a reboot is required
; to complete the installation.
; 1 = Automatically reboot the computer if a reboot is required in quiet mode.
; 0 = Do not automatically reboot the computer if a reboot is required
;     in quiet mode.
;
RebootInQuietMode=0

------ End Here ------

Create yourself a MST file with the Custom Installation Wizard found in Start - Programs - Microsoft Office 2003 Resource Kit
At Step 23 of 24
Select NOFEATURESTATEMIGRATION - Do not match feature states during the installation

Once completed

Open C:\MSOffice_2003\Files\Setup
Create a copy of PRO11.XML and rename to MSOFFICE.XML
Create a copy of SETUPPRO.INI and rename to MSOFFICE.INI
Edit the MSOFFICE.INI similar to the following

------ Start Here ------

; Microsoft Office SETUP.EXE settings file.

[MSI]
; The MSI section gives the name of the MSI file to install. This file must be in
; the same folder as Setup.exe, and both must be in the root of the installation
; tree.
MSI=PRO11.MSI

[Product]
ProductCode={90110409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}
ProductName=Microsoft Office 2003
ProductVersion=11.0.5614.0
Recache=1

[MST]
; The MST section gives the full path to a transform that should be applied.
;MST1=\\server\share\some transform.mst
;MST1=D:\transforms\my transform.mst
MST1=MYCustom.MST

[Options]
; The option section is used for specifying individual Installer Properties.
;USERNAME=Customer
;COMPANYNAME=my company
;INSTALLLOCATION=C:\Program Files\MyApp

[Display]
; The diplay section is used for overriding the default UI
;       Value           Default         Description
;       Display         full            Option to override the default UI
;                                       [none, quiet, basic, reduced, full]
;       CompletionNotice Yes            Option to display a setup completion
;                                       notice for otherwise quiet setup
;Display=None
;CompletionNotice=Yes
Display=Basic

[Logging]
; The logging section provides settings for controlling the Setup log files.
;       Value           Default         Description
;       Type            vpiwaeo         Logging modes  
;                                       [a, c, e, i, m, o, p, r, u , v,
;                                       w, *, +]
;       Path            %TEMP%          Path to create logfiles
;       Template        SetupLog(*).txt File name for log file should end in
;                                       "(*).txt"; the * is replaced with a 4
;                                       digit number to make the file name unique
Template=Microsoft Office 2003 Setup(*).txt
Type=piwaeo
;Path=\\MyServer\logfiles\
;Template=Product %UserName%(*).txt

[MinOSRequirement]
; MinOSRequirement is used for defining the minimal OS requirement for
; installing the product.
VersionNT_1=500
WindowsBuild_1=2195
ServicePackLevel_1=3

[Cache]
; The cache section provides settings for caching the install source locally
;       Value           Default         Description
;       CDCACHE            2             Option to specify cache level
;                                       [auto, 0, 1, 2]
;       LOCALCACHEDRIVE <predefined>    Option to specify a drive to cache
;                                       the install source to
;       DELETABLECACHE  1                Option to display UI to remove the
;                                       cache at the end of setup [0,1]
;       PURGE           0               Option to always remove cache at end of
;                                       setup [0,1]
CDCACHE=2
;LOCALCACHEDRIVE=C:\
DELETABLECACHE=0
PURGE=0
ENFORCECACHE=1


[OfficeWebComponents]
MSI=OWC11.MSI

; Note if you wish to install the MSOffice 2007 Compatibility Pack than you can do it within the install itself just uncomment the following 4 lines
;[ChainedInstall_1]
;PATH=\\SERVER\SHARE\MSOffice_2003\Add-Ons\MSOffice.2007\FileFormatConverters.exe
;TASKTYPE=exe
;CMDLINE=/quiet

[ChainedInstall_2]
PATH=\\SERVER\SHARE\MSOffice_2003\FILES\SVCPACK\OHotFix.exe
TASKTYPE=exe

------ End Here ------

Now save the C:\MSOffice_2003\ folder to \\SERVER\SHARE\ as mentioned above, now all you need to do is run MSOFFICE.EXE no switches, because this is handled from the MSOFFICE.INI file.

Hope that helps

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerseExchange
ID: 19581442
This was on a clean machine, in which it was a machine that was just imaged, and had never had Office installed before. The company I work for was bought out by another, and I wanted to start using the new companies select keys, and I also wanted the new company name in the company box. The name that is showing up is the name of the old company, although it is a little differnet than what I had enetered on the old Admin install point. The old name I had was Per-Se Technologies. In the new install it is showing up Perse Inc. I have never used that name before and I just cannot understand where it is coming from. I will try the second solution, as I would like to have all the updates wrapped up into the install. Also, on the second solution, ater reading through the steps, where is the step to enter the company name? At the install point? Then if it is at the install point, wouldn't statement NOFEATURESTATEMIGRATION keep the company name and username from showing up?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19581631
Hi PerseExchange

Actually if you create your custom MST file all the information is held within here, this includes Office Policies as well, setting up the Users Outlook Profile.  The NOFEATURESTATEMIGRATION basically applies all the settings within the MST and will not look for any previous installed data.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19581652
Thats referring to the Custom Installation Wizard which you'll see once you install the Office 2003 Resource Kit, also I forgot to add this to the top after the line "Create a Directory on your computer for e.g. C:\MSOffice_2003"
Copy your Volume License CD to this directory.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerseExchange
ID: 19600038
matrixnz, I appreciate the info. So far it is working great, but I do have a minor problem. The hot fixes are not automatically running, even with the changes to the msoffice.ini and the ohotfix.ini. At the bottom command of the msoffice.ini, I have entered my \\server\share name to point to the ohotfix.exe, and I have also copied the \\server\share string and placed in my run command to make sure it is correct, and it is. The updates do run if I manually start ohotfix.exe. I am not sure what is going on with this. I also made the other change in ohotfix.ini to not show the progress bar, but it does show after I kick off ohotfix.exe. I have been trying to fix this yesterday and today, but I am stumped. Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19600085
Did you uncomment, i.e. remove the semi-colon from the following lines

[ChainedInstall_1]
PATH=\\SERVER\SHARE\MSOffice_2003\Add-Ons\MSOffice.2007\FileFormatConverters.exe
TASKTYPE=exe
CMDLINE=/quiet

If you don't wish to have this line than just rename [ChainedInstall_2] to [ChainedInstall_1]
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerseExchange
ID: 19600858
OK, I have done that. I didn't realize the number of the chained install was that important. I changed it to 1 and now works like a champ. I do have one more question to ask you. I now have this for Office pro, and I know I can do this for Standard as well. The question I have, is can I change the name from msoffice.exe to officepro.exe, mycustom.mst to officepro.mst, msoffice.ini to officepro.ini, and msoffice.xml to officepro.xml? I would also change the entry in officepro.ini for the mst to point to officepro.mst. The reason for this is I would like for office standard to coincide in the same MSOffice_2003 directory for server space reasons. Then for standard I would name the files officestd respectively. Would that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerseExchange
ID: 19602237
OK, I answered my own question. I can rename those files, and they work fine as long as changes are made to the ini files to reflect the changed file names. I am in the process of creating the same for office standard. Thanks for the answer, it has been a great help.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 19604230
Hi PerseExchange

Glad to help.

Cheers
0