[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get a count on how many requests hitting the server

Posted on 2007-07-26
13
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I need to know how many requests are hitting my server per month. What counter do I use? And is it possible to do with perfmon or WSRM? How do I set up such counter?

My server is Windows 2003 server enterprise edition
0
Comment
Question by:ok_lilya
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19576705
Requests for what? What are you trying to do exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ok_lilya
ID: 19576764
Count every page request that comes to IIS. (I'm using IIS6)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 19578110
check the IIS log perhaps?  If you dont have IIS logging turned on you turn it on in the IIS console.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 19578116
there are many apps that will take the IIS log and parse it into more usable information by the way (graphs, stats etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ok_lilya
ID: 19578147
I need some kind of a automation of this process. I need to get a monthly report for example about how many hits a server had. How is this possible? What are the apps that take IIS log and parse them into more usable information?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19579823
You can use the freeware which would give you all infomation about IIS.
http://awstats.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ok_lilya
ID: 19592590
Is it possible to do it without having to install any external softwares to the server? For example setting up some counter in perfmon? I just don't know which...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19596510
You need to write some sort of script to read the IIS logs files and get the result.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 19746520
As far as i can tell the question has been answered but the question asker just didn't accept it.  It seems to be a common theme on EE lately where a question asker will ask a question, read the comments, use the valuable info we posted and just walk away from the question.  I would like to see this behavior stopped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ok_lilya
ID: 19746596
I didn't accept this because I didn't feel like my question was answered. Yes, I know I can write my own script to count the IIS logs entries. My question was, is there anything that I can utilize from EXISITING tools, such as perfmon to get the stats I need. thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 375 total points
ID: 19746776
existing tool=IIS logging which i mentioned
mboppe mentioned a monitoring tool which uses the IIS logs to and makes graphs and other usefull information out of them.  

Perfmon will not give you the info you are looking for as far as i know.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ok_lilya
ID: 19746822
mboppe mentioned a freeware tool, meaning I would have to install it. To which I replied that I couldn't install any external tools at this point and was only looking to utilize whateve was available like perfmon.

I suppose that "Perfmon will not give you the info you are looking for as far as i know." answers my questions, so you can have the points. Thanks.
0