?
Solved

Adding another path/address to Web Site.

Posted on 2007-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I direct users to my existing Web Site with a new web address while keeping the original web address?  My company now has two (2) names and I want customers to be able to use either  name to find my old web site.   Do I need to get a new domain name and set up a redirect?  What is the best way? This is very important.  Hey, I use Yahoo and pay them a fee each month, would it be cheaper to go through them if I need another domain name?
Thanks
hellifiknow
0
Comment
Question by:hellifiknow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cg_medistox
ID: 19577742
You have many many many options, i believe the most common would be to set up a 301 redirect, i believe this is the most search engine friendly also

Here is a multitude of examples

http://www.webconfs.com/how-to-redirect-a-webpage.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:hellifiknow
ID: 19579557
cq medistox,
Thanks, but lets back up a litte bit.  I am not a technician.  First don't I need to purchase a new domain name to redirect from? I don't really need a new web site but is it required?  Since I have an account  with Yahoo (my WEb page and design software) should I begin there?  Remember, I want the customer to type in my new company name (dba) and be directed to my old website.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NetExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 19585622
Hi hellifiknow,

First, we assume that your company has two domains thiscompany.tld and thatcompany.tld. thiscompany.tld is the current web address of your site (and is hosted by Yahoo). Now, if you don't have the second address (thatcompany.tld) you'll have to buy it. The cost of registration varies from $5 to $50 per year depending on registrar. The domain and the website is independent stuff, so even if you already has the website (thiscompany.tld) you still need to buy the second domain.

Then, once you have the second domain thatcompany.tld, you can set it up to point to thiscompany.tld. So users visiting either domains will see the same content. Please be assure that you don't have to buy hosting space for thatcompany.ltd but only the domain name, and set up the redirection correctly. There is a few ways to do it, the most efficient one should be parked domain (if the provider of your hosting service supports it) or a 301 redirection as cg_ has pointed out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hellifiknow
ID: 19588155
Exactly what I did, I chose the Parked Domain approach from Yahoo and it only cost me $9.50 a year plus another $9 to make it secure.  It works fine and I did not have to get a second web page.
Thanks
0