?
Solved

Windows SBS 2003 Port Forwarding

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a Windows 2003 Small Business Server behind a Linksys router. The server is currently set as the DMZ.

Clients connected to the SBS domain need ports forwarded through the SBS machine. How is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:flscott
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19578400
First of all, you should not have the server set as the DMZ.

Secondly, if it is in a DMZ there's no need to forward ports because they are ALL open.

So... can you be more specific about what you are trying to accomplish here?

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19580031
Reomove the sbs from DMZ and enable port forwarding ont he Linksys router.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 1500 total points
ID: 19580980
as the other experts already stated, get the sbs server OUT of the DMZ zone, you are inviting hackers that way ... .
The ports need to be forwarded on your linksys router.
These are the ports that need to be open:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/plan/gsg/appx_c.mspx
Also make sure you run the CEICW and check the appropriate things that need to be available from the outside.
0