?
Solved

reading four bits at a time from memory. C#

Posted on 2007-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do I obtain four bytes from a memory offset. Using C#
 The units are in the high 32 bit integer(at Offset 0574) and the fractions are the low 32 bit integer
(at 0570 Offset in memory).

I guess I need to read an int, a byte from 0570 to --> 0577 and select the first four bits for one and the next four bits for the other.

My problem is how do I select four bits at a time. Is there a data type or do I split up the eight bits.
If so I dont know how ? thx.
0
Comment
Question by:rigidigital
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 19578013
split up the 8 bits ...

4bits = yourvalue & 0xF;

Cheers,

Greg

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ravs120499 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19581515
Selecting 4 bits from a byte (or any other known length) value is easy:

"right-most" (i.e. least significant) 4 bits = bytevalue & 0xF (as greg young said).
left-most (most significant) 4 bits = bytevalue & 0xF0.

But I did not understand the part about the high-32 and low-32 parts. If the underlying data is in two separate 32-bit slots, why do you need to divide it into 4-bit nibbles?

- Ravs
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigidigital
ID: 19582698
Look I made error here. Terminology is new however basic. You picked it up, I have confused bits and bytes.  Im trying to sort out electrical probs and just getting confused with programming! The bits I want is more like 4 bytes.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:gregoryyoung
gregoryyoung earned 1000 total points
ID: 19582716
Then just read the memory as an integer ... or if you have it as a long ...

value & 0xFFFFFFFF; //gets low 32 bits

0