?
Solved

ACL Linked to Field?

Posted on 2007-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to add the value in a field to the ACL, I have a field which has all the managers who will need to access. Instead of adding in all the names, can I link to the values in that field itself?
0
Comment
Question by:jforget1
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 500 total points
ID: 19578067
You can't "link" to it, but you can code an agent that will keep the ACL up to date based on the contents of a field.  Look at the NotesACL class in LotusScript.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 19578449
See also the Mail templates and the delegation preferences section.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 19579276
Lastly, you can use an ACL role in a field, and use that easily to give access based on whether the user has that role.

You should read up on reader and author field if you are not already familiar with them.


I hope this helps !
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 19579949
Are you refering to the database-level ACL, or to document-level reader or author restrictions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 19581680
qwalatee, I have author fields in the docs and a mgr field that the person is listed in, but I just wanted to be able to give access to those people without having to leave the DB open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 19581845
I just took another look and found a group which will cover all the users I need. Appreciate the responses from all.
0