[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need PHP/MySQL learning resources

Posted on 2007-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I need best resources available to learn PHP/MySQL integration. I have considerable PHP experience but little with MySQL. Any and all help or guidance is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:movefiles
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:melink14
ID: 19578188
My favorite place is w3schools.com

in particular: http://www.w3schools.com/php/default.asp

The section on PHP databases is pretty good.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:melink14
ID: 19578204
As an extra comment if you search phpmanual for mysql, you should get back a list of all the mysql functions in php.

http://us2.php.net/manual/en/ref.mysql.php
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 1000 total points
ID: 19578283
Go to: http://www.computer-books.us/php_2.php and download the PDF E-book "PHP 5 Power Programming" - it's got everything you need and it's free.

Also try Luke Welling & Laura Thompson's "PHP and MySQL Web Development" - get that at Amazon.

0
 

Author Comment

by:movefiles
ID: 19578496
Thanks to all, good suggestions, especially the eBook download!
0