Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server certification

Posted on 2007-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I'd like to get SQL Server certification, to make sure that I have a good foundation knowledge.
How would you suggest I go about training for the certification exam?
0
Comment
Question by:psenn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
twoboats earned 225 total points
ID: 19578239
I suggest

- appropriate training courses
- good books from amazon
- hands on experience


0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:adathelad
adathelad earned 150 total points
ID: 19578353
IMO, in order of importance:
- hands on experience
- exam study guide
- more hands on experience

Practice what you learn.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:twoboats
ID: 19578381
Would agree - experience is better than courses \ books - it becomes second nature (eventually)
0