?
Solved

Exchange / Outlook - bookmark is invalid error when adding a user to Outlook 2003 / 2007

Posted on 2007-07-26
9
Medium Priority
?
2,178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello All,

I am having a very weird issue with Exchange 2003 SP1 running on Windows 2003 Small Business Server w/ Service Pack 1. When I try to add a current user to Outlook 2007 on a new laptop I am receiving 'bookmark is invalid error' or 'name can bot be resolved, bookmark is invalid' or 'action can not be completed, bookmark is invalid' error. I know DNS is working properly and the only Global Catalog is on the only SBS server. I tried running recipient update services without any help. The only thing I can think of is lass.exe is not running on the server. I do not see it in the processes. Any advice on how I should proceed? Thank you for your time..
0
Comment
Question by:greenbeanx81
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19578350
Restart the gc well actually the server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 19578444
If lsass.exe isn't a running process then the NETLOGON service might not be running.  Restarting the SBS server should help or even restarting the NETLOGON service itself.

Also check here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883728

and there are quite a few EE answers to this already:

http://search.experts-exchange.com/simpleSearch.jsp?q=bookmark+is+invalid+exchange&searchSubmit=1&cid=315&redirectURL=%2F&gSearch=0


0
 

Author Comment

by:greenbeanx81
ID: 19578498
I rebooted the SBS 2003 server. I am still getting the same issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19578530
are all of the services running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenbeanx81
ID: 19578532
The lass.exe proceses is running. Same result. All the results I've seen here I have tried before. Most of the questions regarding the global catalog seem to be a non-issue with the only SBS server with GC on it. Any suggestions?

0
 

Author Comment

by:greenbeanx81
ID: 19580123
All the services are running...I heard a exchange reinstall is the only way to fix the issue..is this true? What would cause this issue beside the GC aspect. Looks weird happening on SBS 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 1500 total points
ID: 19581887
SBS is a different beast overall compared to W2k3...did you post this question in the SBS zone as well?  If not, I would suggest posting it there, they have quite a few SBS gurus that really know their stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenbeanx81
ID: 19582270
Yes I did post my question in that zone as well..I may have to call microsoft regarding this mission-critical problem. Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenbeanx81
ID: 19601763
Looks like the issue was a corrupted Global Address List. After I deleted and rebuilt the global address list, Exchange is working correctly.
0