[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Form Load Cancel

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2007-07-26
Hi Experts

I need a clean way to cancel a forms load event and change the focus to a different form and load the other form.

My application starts and a splash screen loads, then form1 loads the mainstay of form1 is a listview, if the listview has no rows then Form2 should load and take the focus. At what point should I stop the form loading, bearing in mind that the form1 is the main start up form. Should I test the sql that fills the listview at form1s load  and then change the start form to form2. Or should I test the sql when the splash screen loads and change the form load at this time, what is the best option?
 
Regards,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:JoeBo747
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1200 total points
ID: 19578423
>> should I test the sql when the splash screen loads and change the form load at this time

This is the best option. You are testing if no prob with the connection ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:riyazthad
riyazthad earned 800 total points
ID: 19578470
It is good to load data from splash and if rows existing, you can decide which one to open. Form1 or Form2. There by you reduce loading and closing of one form. If u r loading or retriving data from form1 , it is not making any difference bcos one call to database any way u need.

hope it clear u.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoeBo747
ID: 19578576
Hi jpaulino: & riyazthad:

Thanks for the quick response, both of you have valid points I hope you think the points are fair>

Regards,
Joe
0