Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to start Anaconda installer for Fedora from the command line

Posted on 2007-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
2,594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have been trying to get fedora to run on my computer for the better part of a week.  It doesn't recognice my display adapter (ATI Mobility Radeon X1800), and I wanted to install it from the live CD from the command line, and work out how to get the GUI working later.

When I simply type the command "anaconda", it says "no install method specified".  What is the command that would be issued if I had clicked the "install to disk" option on the desktop of the live OS with a GUI?

Thanks in advance.


This question is related to another: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_22716155.html
0
Comment
Question by:JamesCssl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 1500 total points
ID: 19579758
Hi,

For the anaconda command you can have a look at all the valid arguments it can take:

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/AnacondaOptions

You maybe interested in the following arguments:

graphical
lowres

so you would issue the command as follows or similar:

anaconda graphical

or

anaconda lowres
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 19580486
try to nstall with "linux text" method



and after install download and install the display card driver.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 19583791
xDamox: when I try those, it tells me that "no method was specified"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 19584341
Hi,

Hmmmmm that is strange, try

anaconda askmethod
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 19588597
I ended up getting the GUI to work on another computer, and looked where the "install to Hard Drive" option was pointed to.

The command was "/usr/bin/liveinst"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 19588787
Cool,

Thanks for letting other and me know.
0