Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DateFormat / Timestamp

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
3,414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I know this should be easy but I can't seem to find out the following. If I'm using a JavaScript calendar and the formatting is yyyy/mm/dd when a date is selected. How can input the the yyyy/mm/dd formated text to a timestamp so I can format the date however I need to in the future.  For example : {ts '2007-07-26'} format.

Thanks,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:brihol44
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Bennett
ID: 19578619
just use parsedatetime:

#ParseDateTime(form.fieldName)#
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 2000 total points
ID: 19580283
Since the format of your date is not coldfusion's standard format, it may not correctly understand the date.  For example is 2007/12/1  Dec 1st or Jan 12th?

You can test this to see if CF gets it right, or you can parse it out manually and create the date like this...

<cfset theDate = createDate( listFirst(theString,"/"), listGetAt(theString,2,"/"), listLast(theString,"/") )>

 Now the variable theDate will contain a valid date and you can format it using
  dateFormat(theDate, "mm/dd/yyyy")
or insert it into the database using..
  #createODBCdate(theDate)#

If there is a chance this parsing will not contain a valid date, enclose the statement in CFTRY and CFCATCH statements to ensure your createDate() does not throw an error.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Bennett
ID: 19582416
That is not neccessary. yyyy/mm/dd is indeed how coldfusion expects it for the parsedateeimt function. You would only have to do the createDate method if you were using yyyy/dd/mm and then it would be :
<cfset theDate = createDate( listFirst(theString,"/"), listLast(theString,"/"), listGetAt(theString,2,"/") )>

try it out:
<cfset mydate="2007/12/1">
<cfoutput>#parsedatetime(mydate)#</cfoutput>
0