Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Publish Navision on Citrix or Terminal Services

Posted on 2007-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
There is a debate in our office on whether publishing Microsoft Navision on Citrix or Terminal Services is the better configuration.  My background is on Citrix and not Terminal Services.
I have 3 Citrix servers load balanced publishing Navision.  Access is provided through web interface and Citrix Secure Gateway over SSL for external access.  I would want to do the same using Terminal Services.  Can some one give me the pros and cons for either products and how I may be able to accomplish this configuration with Terminal Services.  I do not want to publish my server desktops at all.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chunger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 19583259
Terminal Services would not give you the option of having a web interface / secure gateway.  You could only connect directly to the server desktop, or to the application but it would have to be configured on each workstation individually.

Citrix will give you many more management capabilities so I would stick with that.

However, the next release of TS will have a web interface / secure gateway component so depending on your time frame you may want to wait for that.  It will be part of Windows Server Longhorn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 19587471
Hi chunger,

WIth Terminal Server, you could configure your terminal server in Application mode and then configure to launch a particular application when the user logs in to terminal server.

You could also buy 3rd party SSL VPN appliances like the Sonicwall SSL VPN. The Sonicwall SSL VPN gives you the ability to configure RDP bookmark to connect to a terminal server and launch a particular application. Cisco, Checkpoint, and Watchguard all have similar SSL VPN capabilities in their firewall products.


Regards,

nitadmin
0
 

Author Comment

by:chunger
ID: 19592448
Thank guys:

So basically what you are saying is;
Terminal Services will only allow you access to the application by configuring the RDP session on each client to either access the server desktop or the specific application.  If the application calls another for instance Outlook, it will not work.  We are already using Cisco VPNs.  My concern is not allowing users access to the server desktop as well as publishing access for both internal and externally.  Some users may not be actual domain users, but still need access to the ERP system.  Citrix would be the better of the 2.  I am just trying to find an alternative solution using terminal services.  I have never tried doing this kind of thing using terminal services and there aren't much documentation on it.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 19593213
here's some good references for you:

brianmadden.com

msterminalservices.org

http://blogs.msdn.com/ts/

and if you want to look into something cheaper than Citrix, but more powerful than TS you can read this series of articles:

http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Alternatives-Citrix-Presentation-Server-Part1.html
http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Alternatives-Citrix-Presentation-Server-Part2.html
http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Alternatives-Citrix-Presentation-Server-Part3.html
0