?
Solved

16 bit MS-DOS subsystem error messages at bootup using XP Pro SP2

Posted on 2007-07-26
7
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Everyone

       I am experiencing 3 different, but, related error message at startup of Windows XP Pro SP2.  The 3 error messages are contained within a small window titled "16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem" .  The first error message reads as follows:  c:\windows\system32\DL96E4~1.exe  The NTVDM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction CS: 0000 IP: 0077 OP:fO 37 05 0e 02.  The second error message reads exactly the same with the exception of two things, namely, the file involved, namely, DLLH8J~3.exe and the address.  And, finally, the third error message reads the same two with the exception of file name, which is DL9AE4~1.exe and of course the address is different as well.  

       To reillerated, all three of these error messages are stated within a window titled 16 bit MS-DOS subsystem.  If I click Close three times, one for each window, the error windows disappear and I am able to commence applications on my pc.  While these error messages do not seem to pose a serious threat, they are annoying and hopefully can be taken care of.  

       In closing, any help regarding this technical concern will be appreciated.  I look forward to hearing back from everybody.

       Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1800 total points
ID: 19578804
Start>run>msconfig.exe

Look for any apps under the Startup tab, that you dont recognize.....

Uncheck them and reboot. Once the erros are gone, you will need to start scanning the hdd for Viruses, and Spyware.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1800 total points
ID: 19578806
As for the Spyware and AV apps....

For the immediate need of cleaning the system, install either of these (NOT BOTH) and then do a full scan in Safe mode (SAS should install in Safe Mode, Windows Defender will not)

SUPERAntiSpyware.com - AntiAdware, AntiSpyware, AntiMalware!
http://www.superantispyware.com/
One of the best on the market (and it is free, although you can upgrade and get Real Time Protection)

And of course...

Windows Defender
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx
 Free if you are running lergal software, and offfers Real Time Protection, and it has a good ability to unregister the nasties, as it integrates with teh OS well.. (I am sure there will be some differing comments on this one...   :)  )

Also, if you dont have a good AV program.....

AVG Free Advisor - Free antivirus and anti-spyware downloads
http://free.grisoft.com/

Actually, thier AVG AntiSpyware is pretty good to....

If you can get us a Hijack This log file, it will really help....

HijackThis
http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1800 total points
ID: 19578809
And it is best to update the scanner's definitions, and reboot to Safe Mode to scan there.....

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 200 total points
ID: 19579697
This problem comes from some 16 bit program installed on the system that is trying to run in REAL 16 bit MODE, when XP will not allow that to happen.  Find the offending program and uninstall it -- whether it is a virus, spyware, or something the user installed, it is OBVIOUSLY incompatible with XP's 32 bit mode.  SO scrap the program and move on, if it is giving these errors, it is not going to work on XP as configured.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1800 total points
ID: 19580111
http://downloads.andymanchesta.com/RemovalTools/SDFix.exe

found a reference to 1 of the files here..
http://www.bullguard.com/forum/10/Please-help-me-virus-or-dialer_50444.html

You can upload those files here for scanning, I am 100% positive they are viral....

Jotti's malware scan 2.99
http://virusscan.jotti.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 19580462
Hi Everyone:

       After running a battery of test including McAfee Security Center, SuperAntiSpyware, and HiJack This, the problem is now resolved and the system is running smoother than ever.  Of the three utilities used, HiJack This actually fixed the problem.  Basically, it only found one nasty entry which I was able to fix.  However, this one invalid entry within the HKLM key of the registry is what caused the 16 bit MS-DOS subsystem error messages.  

          Many thanks again everyone for the prompt, insightful, and resourceful suggestions.  As always, great job!!!!

          George
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19582412
Glad your fixed up!!
0