?
Solved

Is Windows file sharing encrypted?

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-21
When using Windows file sharing, say WinXP or Win2k or even Vista, is the authentication method with Windows encrypted?  Or in other words, is someone able to possibly steal my username/password because it's in plain text?
0
Comment
Question by:BendOverIGotYourBack
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 19578962
Folder shares don't have Username or Passwords
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zoofan earned 260 total points
ID: 19579015
In a peer to peer network (No active directory) NTLM is used which is encrypted http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NTLM within a domain Kerberos is used also encrypted.  Note only the authentication is encrypted not the data transfers them selves.


zf
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 240 total points
ID: 19579021
When you connect to a computer with a Shared Folder, basically you connect to the Windows Computer first than the Folder, if you are prompted for a username and password, it nevers sends this via plain text rather it uses NTLM authentication or Kerberos authentication depending on your organisation setup.

Cheers
0