[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I force a label to only autosize itself horizontally?

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2007-08-01
I have a label on a form which has the autosize property set to true.  When I resize the form such that the label can not be displayed entirely, the label automatically wraps the text to a second line.  I want to disable this behavior, but I still want it to autosize itself horizontally.
0
Comment
Question by:McBluffin
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 19579209
label.wordwrap = false
0
 

Author Comment

by:McBluffin
ID: 19581757
wordwrap is not a property of the label class.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tpwells earned 2000 total points
ID: 19582037
The only way I have yet been able to duplicate your problem is by having a maximum width set on the label. Check to make sure you do not have a max width set on the label.
0