Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"Cannot send this item" in Outlook 2007 with image in signature

Posted on 2007-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
13,546 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-08
I have multiple users using Office 2007, and among these users 2 of them are having problems trying to send emails when using their signature which happens to have a jpg image in it. When they go to send and email, Outlook report "cannot send this item", you click ok, the signature image dissapears from the screen (but it's still actually there, because if you click the location where it was, all you have is a white box with the same width/height of the image that was once there).

If I remove the image, everything works fine. I have also tried using a gif as the image type, same problem. Other users in the office are using the same original logo image in their signature, on Outlook 2007, but they are having no problems sending.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:newgentechnologies
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 19578982
Hi,

This is a complete guess but maybe this is something to do with the attachment security settings on these users client machines?

Customize attachment settings in Outlook 2007
http://technet2.microsoft.com/Office/en-us/library/12c97f50-412a-41ea-9c7a-756f168608d11033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19579139
Greetings newgentechnologies !

Did you create signature in Word?  If so, you need to set Word as editor.  Go to Tools > Options > Mail Format. Check to make MS Word the editor.

If you did not creatte signature in Word, make sure Word is not your editor.

If no joy, put the image on a sever or FTP site, and put the absolute path to the signature.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19592851
newgentechnologies, any update?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:AD_Tech
ID: 21516897
I'm thinking it must be that permissions are set on the message using IRM - More about IRM here http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA101003661033.asp.

Although I'm not sure how I can confirm this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BL117
ID: 24574018
To confirm IRM is used in the email, choose the Office Button and look for Permissions.  If this is present but not configured in your organization then restrictions have been placed on that email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newgentechnologies
ID: 24574410
Just for clarification, War1's suggestion is what solved this. Word had to be re-set as the default editor, then it worked.
0