?
Solved

Exchange Outlook Settings on windows 2003 Terminal server

Posted on 2007-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have changed our Exchange server name and now I need the MS Outlook 2003 Exchange settings on my Win 2003 Terminal server to be defaulting to the new Exchange server "Zed" If a new user logs on it is still looking for the old server "Exch01" when they launch Outlook. Can anyone suggest an easy way to make the change for the default user ?
 
0
Comment
Question by:lrkwalkers
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 19579190
Custom maintenance wizard
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308263

Customizing Outlook settings and profiles
You can customize your Outlook installation to handle Outlook user settings and profiles in several ways. For instance, you can:

Capture Outlook settings in an Office profile settings file (OPS file), then include the OPS file in a transform (MST file) that is applied during Setup.
Specify Outlook user settings in the Custom Installation Wizard.
Specify options for managing new and existing Outlook profiles in the Custom Installation Wizard.
For example, you can allow Outlook users to migrate their current profiles and settings while defining default profiles and settings for new Outlook users. Or, you can modify existing profiles as well as establish new default profiles for new Outlook users.

After you customize Outlook using these options, you save your choices  along with other installation preferences  in a transform (MST file) that is applied during Setup. Later, you can update settings and profile information by using the Custom Maintenance Wizard.




create a PRF and then deploy the prf
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402581033.aspx



the way i do the deployment of the prf is to add a registry key in the 'default user' profile
under
hkcu\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\runonce\outlook = "outlook.exe /importprf c:\windows\outlook.prf"

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_swartz
ID: 19629021
you could always put a DNS entry in with the old server name resolving to the server ip address.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
weellio earned 500 total points
ID: 19629227
i'd actually reccomend doing both..

setting an alias for the old name to point to the new name and also a new 'emailserver' name pointing to the new server, this way if you change the name of the server, you will only have to change the alia in the future,.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 19651606
results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrkwalkers
ID: 19866262
Thanks Weelio.
0