?
Solved

Receving replacement blackberry

Posted on 2007-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am purchasing a used blackberry from EBAY to replace my current blackberry. I have a BES enterprise server, and was wondering what are the steps to get the new phone working once I receive it. I know I have to call my carrier and do the phone number transfer but an not sure what needs to be done to the blackberry to get the emails pushed to it..

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zingab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 19580519
Ask your Blackberry system administrator to add your BB to the BES.
This can be done via an activation.
How:
Wireless (from BES V4): When your account is created on the BES and a password is set, click on enterprise activation and type in your email adress and password. Then click on activate.
Wired: Install the BB desktop manager on your local pc and reconcile the BB from there.

See also http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-6349_11-5681457.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackBerryLinks_com
ID: 19589133
If you have a recent Desktop Manager (4.2) then you can do a switch device. It make a backup of your current BlackBerry device, then it ask you to connect the new one. It restore your data and it activate your new BlackBerry device. If you don't have the option switch device, then the BES administrator has turn this feature off by IT Policy and you have to contact the administrator.

You can download the latest Desktop Manager at:
http://BlackBerry.com/go/softwaredownloads

Regards,
Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 19589471
so just a backup and restore should do it without doing anything on the server itself? that sounds much easier.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackBerryLinks_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 19590221
Yes it is much easier, but you need to do it with Switch Device option.

Regards,
Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 19610954
will test and let you know
0