[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

In need of WinPE 2005

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am installing and going to begin using Altiris as my deployment solution. I need to aquire WinPE 2005, however I am unable to locate the download from anywhere. Dpes anyone know where this product can be downloaded from?
0
Comment
Question by:dsheltzel
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 19579395
The official WinPE is only available to Microsoft Partners, however BartPE is just as good, if not better http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 19585207
Download winpe 2.0: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c7d4bc6d-15f3-4284-9123-679830d629f2&DisplayLang=en

Windows PE has been available for a few years (the latest version, Windows PE 2005, was released at the same time as Windows XP SP2 and Windows Server 2003 SP1), but not all organizations could use it; it required that you have Software Assurance on your Windows desktop operating system licenses.
With Windows PE 2.0, that's no longer the case. All organizations will be able to download Windows PE 2.0 from microsoft.com and use it freely.

or download Business Desktop Deployment 2007
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=13f05be2-fd0e-4620-8ca6-1aad6fc54741&DisplayLang=en

0
 

Expert Comment

by:conbrio-tech
ID: 19888712
Although WinPE 2.0 is free, its not supported for use with altiris, some have made it work but its not straight forward

WinPE 2005 is only supplied as part of a Microsoft volume licence agreement so unless you have one the you may need another option...

not trying to point you in the direction of the dark side of the web have have you tried www.easynews.com i have seen WinPE2005 for download there previosuly.

Alternativly FreeDos works well with altiris, its not as pretty as WinPE but it does work (plus loads a lot lot quicker.
0