[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to commit a database update in VBA code

Posted on 2007-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
How does one commit a change to the database in Access VBA code?  The problem is, I have the following code:

private Sub button_Click()

  If ([Status] = "PASSED") Then
    [Status] = "IDLE"
  End If
  Shell("my_program.exe", 1)

End Sub

and "my_program.exe" is seeing [status] = "PASSED" instead of "IDLE".

If I watch the Access form, I see [status] change to "IDLE" but the little pencil indicating an uncommitted edit remains until the whole "button_Click" sub finishes.  I need the change to be committed before "my_program.exe" runs.

I suspect there exists some method that will fix my problem along these lines:

  If ([Status] = "PASSED") Then
    [Status] = "IDLE"
    [Status].commit or Me.commit
  End If


Thanks,
Matthew

Details:
OS: MS XP Version 2002, 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
Access: Access 2003 (11.6566.8122) SP2
Database: Microsoft SQL Server 2005
0
Comment
Question by:hcstttam
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 100 total points
ID: 19579261

  If ([Status] = "PASSED") Then
    [Status] = "IDLE"
    Me.Refresh  <---- Add this
  End If
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 100 total points
ID: 19579269
Basically .... you can use

Me.Dirty = False   '** this will save a record (commit)

mx
0