Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Diskpart.exe problem / question

Posted on 2007-07-26
11
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have used diskpart.exe to extend a volume.  I was attempting to extend by c:\ partition.  I wanted to extend the partition and not the volume.  Can I resize the volume then extend the partition.  Is there a way to repair it without re-installing server?
0
Comment
Question by:Avery Williams
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19579457
I am confused by your use of the terms Volume and Partition.
You have partitions in BASIC disks and Volumes on DYNAMIC disks, please clarify.
You perform disk management in GUI. Right click "My Computer", select Manage, then Disk Management
Right click on the disks to manage them.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19579593
Diskpart is a low level tools for changing partitions on the drive.

Please explain exactly what you did, and what you wanted to do.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avery Williams
ID: 19579866
I booted up into winpe ran diskpart.exe. I did a "Select volume 0" then I "expand"  When I rebooted it says not boot device detected.  I can see all data intact in winpe.  I will post in a minute what diskpart says right now in regards to disks, volumes and partitions.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Avery Williams
ID: 19579958
Volume 0 is Ltr E of type simple status healthy. Ltr C used to be volume 0 but is now 1 and type is simple as well as status healthy.  when I do a "List Partition" after selecting Volume 1 is see 3 partitions Which it looks like the size of partition 2 has been increased by running the extend command because is is now size = 149GB.  When I do a "Detail Partitions" on partition 2 is say type simple and Hidden=yes and Active =No. How do I may this partition bootable?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 19580219
No - diskpart does not work on the system volume. You'll need a 3rd party tool such as gparted (http://gparted.sourceforge.net - download the iso) or Partition Magic to resize the partition - gparted is free and works very well indeed.

As always, it is wise to make a backup before attampting this operation.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 19580239
Oooops - my post isn't terribly relevant.
There is a workaround for the issue. You may find these Microsoft KB articles helpful:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249321
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223188 
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 19580610
try bootit-ng :  www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
lets you resize partitions
when you boot it up, do NOT install it on the disk, hit cancel - then select partition work
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19580797
I'm still confused about your use of Partition and Volume see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volume_(computing)

That said if you wat to resize partitions then use Ranish Disk manager http://www.ranish.com/part/ its FREE
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19582276
1) You need to set an active partition using fdisk or whatever.

2) You may also need to add an entry into the boot.ini file to point to the changed volume/partiton ( 1 instead of 0

What error message do you get when trying to boot ?

I hope this helps !


0
 

Author Comment

by:Avery Williams
ID: 19599310
Thanks to all for the help.  The tool nobus suggected did exactly what I needed.  I used the "Set Active" button and then the "Std MBR" button.  After reboot it said NTOSKRNL.EXE was Corrupt or missing after changing name to "whatever.old" then back to NTOSKRNL.EXE the server booted up fine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19600689
good you're up again !
0