[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to publish a website ?

Posted on 2007-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I would like to publish a website. What are the steps involved ?
Step 1. Aquire static IP address.
Step 2. Register domain ? ( Where is the best place to do this ?)
Step 3. ?
Step 4. ?
etc.
0
Comment
Question by:ladminacs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Matz
Julian Matz earned 150 total points
ID: 19588437
Hi!

You need to find a suitable web hosting provider and order some space from them. Most hosting providers also do domain registrations, but if you want to keep the hosting and domain separate, you can also go to an ICANN registrar - I find eNom.com the best.

Once you have ordered the hosting, the provider will send you all the details you need - e.g. IP addresses to point your domain's A-records to (if you order the domain from the provider, they should normally do this for me), FTP details, usernames and passwords.

Once you have all that set up, you need to create your web pages. This can be done using any text editor, but depending on your HTML and CSS skills, you might need the help of a WYSIWYG (What-You-See-Is-What-You-Get) editor to design and develop your pages. There are many WYSIWYG editors - e.g. FrontPage, Dreamweaver, but there are also web-based ones, which are usually referred to as "Site Builders". A lot of domain registrars offer these, Google has one also. The site builders will usually assist you in uploading your pages to your host. If you create your pages offline, you will need an FTP client. Both Dreamweaver and FrontPage have an integrated FTP client, but you can also use a standalone like FileZilla (free from Mozilla).

Hope this is enough to get you started...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ladminacs
ID: 19595575
Julianmatz

I want to host the site. I have the sever and the static ip address.
I now have frontpage and I have started to build some pages. I want to test
the site although I have not done the registration as yet. Can I test with just the ip address?
Shouldn't I be able to type the IP in the internet browser and access the pages from home
(the server is at work)
Where in IIS do I need to place the IP to access the pages over the internet ?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Matz
Julian Matz earned 150 total points
ID: 19632517
Yes, you should be able to use the IP to access your site remotely, but I do not know enough about IIS to be able to give you first hand information.

You should be able to manage all the IIS settings through Administrative Tools though:

Control Panel -> Performance & Maintenance -> Administration Tools -> Internet Information Services

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam earned 150 total points
ID: 19669324
You shouldn't need to add your IP address to IIS, but  the admin you'll have to do will depend on how your server is connected to the internet.

The most obvious way is through a firewall. In that case, you'll need to configure your firewall (the outside of which will have your static IP Address) to forward all requests on port 80 (default HTTP port) to your server, which will have a provate IP address on your network (run ipconfig from a DOS prompt to discover this). IIS by default accepts connections from any IP Address on the server on which it is running.

However, unless you are quite sure how to set up a secure (secure as in hack proof, not secure as in HTTPS, certificates etc) server, this is not a recommended way of publishing your first web site. Even with a firewall, if your server is not properly configured, patched etc you will just be asking for your site to be hacked and your machine to join some zombie net, to be used in some larger attack against another site.

You are far better off looking for an ISP to host your site for you. depending on what you need (server side scripting, database etc) it shouldn't cost more than £5-£10 a month for a low volume site. If the site is high volume/e-commerce, it's even better value as ISP's servers and network connections are likely to be more reliable than yours.

Anyway, whatever you do, good luck with your site.

Regards

Adam
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Adam
ID: 24127403
@ladminacs

Why only a grade B?
The grades should be awarded as per the description below. Higher grades do not cost you additional question points.
A grade B is particularly poor in this case, as I've had to wait almost 2 years for the points!
A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough and informative answer or with a link to information that answered your question.
B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution. May assign if you needed a bit more information to complete the task.
C: If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information, or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option.
(Note: The use of a C in a vindictive manner is likely to be changed by a Moderator.)

Open in new window

0