?
Solved

How to redirect the "Documents" (as opposed to "My  Documents") folder in Windows Vista?

Posted on 2007-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just learned how to redirect "My Documents" using Group Policy (Folder Redirection --> My Documents) in Windows Server 2003.  However, when I open Windows Explorer in Vista, or even when I try to save a document from Word or Excel, I don't see "My Documents" ... I just see "Documents", which seems to be a completely separate entity.  "My Documents" actually is there, I found it eventually, but it's very non-intuitive.
The following URL:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/5ae8da2a-878e-48db-a3c1-4be6ac7cf7631033.mspx?mfr=true
talks about how Windows Vista allows one to create policy settings for the Documents (and 9 other folders) to be redirected.  
But I don't know how to even bring up the Group Policy Management Console in Vista, and then I wouldn't know how that would cooperate with Group Policy set at the domain controller level?

Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
William Elliott earned 1200 total points
ID: 19579788
office is screwy all the defaults are interdependent.

Using Group Policy to set default file save options
http://technet2.microsoft.com/Office/en-us/library/07946c8e-9311-42a6-979b-5bc89afb7a661033.mspx?mfr=true

To change Word 2007's default file save location, follow these steps:

1. Click the Office button
2. Select Advanced
3. In the General section, click File Locations
4. Select Documents in the File types list
5. Click Modify
6. Use the navigation controls to select the "My Documents' location for your files
7. Click OK on each of the dialog boxes to close them

When you save a file, Word 2007 will automatically open the specified folder.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 800 total points
ID: 19579913
Vista's GP is to type in the Search: GPMC.msc (don't need to cap).

You will find the relevant policy settings there.

Your network administrator will need to setup OUs and GPOs on the domain controllers specifically for Vista if that is the network environment you are in - if any.

Philip
0