?
Solved

leave his workstation locked at times

Posted on 2007-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi i have a user that leave his station locked at times, for some reason other users may go to his TEST workstations and login as themselves overwriting and exiting all applications when logging off the user.
This is what happens: The user simply see the computer locked hits CTRL-ALT-DELETE, and over rides the users name with his user name logging in and kicking off the other user.

How do i prevent that on happening on for 1 workstation only? So he can be only one logged in and no one can unlock his username/Over ride his info.

Thanks for any ideas!!!!!

J

0
Comment
Question by:jcollazo81
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19579887
Only members of the Local Administrators Group can unlock a machine, suggest removing other users from Local Administrators Group.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19580207
Agreed. Hi Jcollzao you got the solution excatly just follow it and shld work like charm.

Cheers:)
Kamal
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Milan_Ojh
ID: 19584473
Hi,

            I will agree with matrixnz that the Only members of the Local Administrators Group or Domain administrator  can unlock a machine, suggest removing other users from Local Administrators Group.
Why i have mentioned Domain Administrator in above lines  because by default he has all the permission to access the networked computer from anywhere. Or u can do one thing u have do deny access permission for each users to whom u dont want to give the permissionsby using active directory users & computer,

But it will work for u in that condition when ur workstation is in Domain

if u want more options then please put a clear senario to me i 'll try try my best to assist u.....

Thanks

Milan Ojha
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20447136
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0