Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CFMAIL & SQL NTEXT Formatting

Posted on 2007-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Greetings,
Maybe this is easier than I think but I need to ask anyway.  

1)  I use SQL Server NTEXT and the only way I can have paragraph line breaks stored in the fields is by putting the <p> at the end of the sentence, where I want the next sentence to have 2 line spaces between.  Is there a way to format text in NTEXT that handles <p> tag in SQL Server 2005?  Is there a better way to do this?

2)  When I run a query to send specific information from the dbase it populates the CFMAIL output OK, but the <p> tags are visible.  Is there a way to make the <p> invisible or a way to script this so that it ignores the <p> tag?

Thanks,
G
0
Comment
Question by:bodachs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:William Elliott
William Elliott earned 1000 total points
ID: 19580030
use INSERT statements to enter your data. Open Table does not permit you to insert line break.

SQL 2005 offers a new data type nvarchar(MAX) which just
like ntext permits unlimited amount of text, but that does not have
all the quirks and limitations of ntext.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bodachs
ID: 19581067
does NVARCHAR (MAX) handle line breaks and paragraphs without having to clarify them?

G
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 1000 total points
ID: 19582161
1) try using paragraphFormat() when displaying your text to the screen

    such as this  #paragraphFormat(theString)#

    Alternatively, you can do this...

          rereplace(thestring, chr(10)&chr(13), "<br>","all)
or to skip a line this..
          rereplace(thestring, chr(10)&chr(13), "<br><br>","all)

2)  if you have HTML in your CFMAIL, then add the parameter Type="HTML"  like this...
       <CFMAIL Type="HTML"  from=.....

I agree with bodachs about using varchar(max) instead of text.   If you are running SQL Server 2005.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:William Elliott
William Elliott earned 1000 total points
ID: 19582774
another thing you can do is something like this

SET    @sCRLF = char(13)
SET    @results = @results + @sCRLF
PRINT @results

0
 

Author Comment

by:bodachs
ID: 19586706
gdemaria:

Thanks for the info, I will try both.  All look like good work arounds.  I did change the NVARCHAR to MAX instead of NTEXT, the downside is of course losing 4000 characters.  I am using SQL Server 2005 so we are talking the same platform and appreciate everyone's input.  I just want to make sure it looks right to the user who did the input and the person who receives the e-mail.  

I will let you know what I find.
G
0
 

Author Comment

by:bodachs
ID: 19586797
#paragraphFormat(theString)# works GREAT!  It takes all the guess work out of the code!!!!   Thanks so much!!!!
0