?
Solved

Compare 2 folders and get the difference file names to a file

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I need a script to compare 2 identical folder names and give me the files or folder names that are different in each folder.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Irosha
ID: 19580179
Yes you can use the beyond Compare to do this. you can download the software from the following link.

http://www.scootersoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zoofan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19583420
This script will do more then you need it too, but you can remove the pieces you dont want or you may like the additions.

http://www.visualbasicscript.com/m_48966/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#49746

zf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19585472
Need any help getting this customized to your needs?

zf
0