[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can we extract iso files

Posted on 2007-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Is there a way to extarct the contents of a ISO file to HDD.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KrisKaBob
ID: 19580171
If you are not already using WinRar for your compression and archiving (like Zip), then you should get it, it is free.

http://rarlabs.com/

It will let you open up, explore, and extract from ISO files.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Irosha
ID: 19580172
Hi

Try this I think you can do using this software

http://www.undisker.com/iso-extractor.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:todoservices
ID: 19580188
this software is the best lets you "mount" the cd from your hard drive as a new cd drive MUST HAVE for iso's

http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/download.php
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19580622
       Hi Sharath
               Above recommendations extract the contents. But they can not extract the boot image of ISO. The best and most popular tool for exploring,extracting, even writing/modifying into ISO which above softwares can not do, is Ultra ISO
http://www.download.com/UltraISO-Premium/3000-2646-10177302.html

Regards
0