[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't update XP after Repair install

Posted on 2007-07-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I've just done a repair install on my neighbour's ailing XP Home SP1a PC - after adding 512MB of RAM to the original 256MB.

This has been used by young children with admin privileges. :o(  So it was a bit of a mess.

After the repair I installed SP2 from a CD.
I updated and run AVG AV, Spybot, Ad-Aware and AVG antispyware. All junk found removed.
I've run sfc, Windows cleanup, and Norton Windoctor (from CD).
I've run chkdsk.

Now I can't install any more Windows updates.

IE6 launches and opens the Windows Update site. IE6 then stops responding. If I send a report, you guessed it - it tells me to do a Windows update.
I can go to any other URLs no problem.

I tried installing IE7 from the downloaded exe file but that wasn't successful. After a reboot it reported failure to install.

Tried disabling all nonessential using msconfig.

If MS's site is not broken, I'm assuming that there's still some malware lurking, so I'm currently running Kaspersky's online scan. Couldn't get Trend Micro's Add-on to install.

My next plan is to install Norton Systemworks 2003 and see if that's more successful.  Plan B is a clean install.

If anyone has any other ideas, they'd be gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Henderson
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 19580272
Automatic Updates stops working after a repair install of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555615

Also, check out the recent PAQ for some batch files you can create to repair WU....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22667251.html

0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 19580330
Thanks John,

Automatic updates aren't the issue - never use them. As I explained above I can't get a manual update to work. This is a catch 22. As your link states - I need the updates to fix the problem of not getting the updates!

I'll try your second solution.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19580334
Sorry, thats a stored solution from my KB....Kinda covers all bases....
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 19580388
FYI,
<quote> Additionally, reinstall the XML Parser 4.0.....
http://download.microsoft.com/download/d/9/8/d9886528-6438-4828-9094-697103203a32/msxml3usa.msi
</quote>

That link is broken.

I'm assuming that this will accomplish the same thing:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=3144b72b-b4f2-46da-b4b6-c5d7485f2b42&displaylang=en

Alan.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 750 total points
ID: 19580389
Here are some additional things to try:

Start IE7 -> Tools -> Internet Options -> (Browsing Histiry) Settings -> View Objects

Right-click on each item in that list and "Remove". For those that fail to remove, go to Add/Remove Programs control panel and remove there.

Also clear the cache and cookies while in IE

Reboot and try Windows Update via IE again.

Also see: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602 in case anything useful there.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19580397
Assumption is correct...
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 19680274
I haven't abandoned this question.
Awaiting feedback.

Alan.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 19680276
I haven't abandoned this question.
Awaiting feedback.

Alan.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 19850164
Feedback finally received.
Looks like a clean installation is required. Thanks for the help.
0