?
Solved

I need to find User XYZ have acess read, delete etc to other users mailboxex?

Posted on 2007-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I need to find User XYZ have acess read, delete etc to other users mailboxes? I am suspecting one of My IT person allow himslef full permission to other users mailboxes.

I got thousands of users in my company and it is a time taking procedure to check every users property in order to check the mailbox permission.

Is there anyway that we can find XYZ permission on other users mailboxes.
0
Comment
Question by:nepk
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 252 total points
ID: 19580322
Hi,

one software you can evaluate is this Exchange Security Risk Auditor (ESRA)

it can be downloaded from http://www.c2c.com/site/products/activemailtools/esra/esra_tech.asp

Now coming the question how would that user assign

Only an administrator can grant this type of access, by using Active Directory Users and Computers. To give someone access to another users mailbox, you must have the appropriate permissions to modify user objects in Active Directory.

so you can check with who are the domain admins with permissions on exchange

bhanu
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 248 total points
ID: 19580918
If a user account has access to all mailboxes then it will be shown in either the Mailbox Permissions or the security permissions of each user account. You will only need to look at one as it will be an inherited setting I expect (so greyed out).

There are a number of ways that the setting could have been granted. However as you haven't given any version information it is impossible to tell you how. It is probably the service account method, but there are different ways of getting service account permissions depending on the version of Exchange being used.

Simon.
0