Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

setup exchange (sbs2003) for new beginner

Posted on 2007-07-26
13
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
hi, new to everything...
a) just setup sbs2003 R1. for home use. (techcom01.techcominc.com)
b) signed up with dyndsn.org (dynamic IP) 71.104.109.28
c) email domain(techcominc.com) hosting (bluehost.com) requested Host (A) & MX Record
-----
how to setup exchange to receive/send email from my server?
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:samntlam
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oriziv
ID: 19580417
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 19580453
okay! that's great.
question, I can send but can't receive email from exchange.,
do you have solution, too?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 2000 total points
ID: 19580539
Hello samntlam,

did you set the correct mx records?
did you open port 25 on your firewall/router?
did you run the CEICW wizard to set the correct exchange settings?

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bert McFerrin
ID: 19580645
You could also configure the POP3 connector if that's the type of mail you're trying to receive
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sundis
ID: 19580932
You also need to configure an recipient policy for the domains you want your server to accept email for.  You can add the domain to the default policy.

Also make sure that youre allowed to connect to external servers on port 25, some ISPs does not allow that. If so, set up your ISPs SMTP-server as an smart host.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19580946
the policy is configured when you run the CEICW, do NOT do it manually, always use the SBS wizards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sundis
ID: 19580962
Ah, thats true suppsaws. Sorry about that, forgot that its a SBS. Thanks for pointing it out!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19580968
the golden rule for sbs: always use the wizards :p
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 19606534
Hi suppsaws: (everybody)
thanks for all the direct / instructions.
I just completed the setting for exchange.
I know need to know how to get a "security certificate" install on server in order for exchange to work on my mobile phone?

***** support code: 800720d***********

please reply!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19606583
the cert is already installed on sbs by default.
You can find it under client apps/sbscert
Import it onto the phone, and install it there.
You can find more info here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/deploy/winm5.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 19606614
I did that. (before I submitted my question here) but still got the error message!?
I will read the info from link URL provided
0
 

Author Comment

by:samntlam
ID: 19614365
I now get a message "support code:85020006" on my mobile phone while syne with outlook (exchange)
I forwarded both "support code" to hosting of domain name.

they said (hosting) I have to pay to get my Cert install. $2.5 per month? I don't think I have a choice even though they did received my SBSCert file and I still need the CRT? and Matching Key? from my hosting.
that's my report so far on my exchange task.

and please give direction on the following,
I also wants to find out which Mail Security/AntiSpam SW/Appl to purchase for my home server?
most of the vendors sell only volume license and there's no SBS2003 Mail/Spam for single users!?

please reply
thanks!
0