[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IIS on Exchange 2007 Server

Posted on 2007-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
How can I Host a website if i have IIS running on an Exchange Server 2007? would this eliminate the need for having a third party companyt to host a website.?


0
Comment
Question by:rdvarghese
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 600 total points
ID: 19580781
Basically you need to publish your OWA Server via ISA Server. This is recommended method. after do that you need to register the hostname in your PUBLIC DNS Server. Once it is done you will be able to connect to your externally. This is only OWA.
If you want host any other website on the same server, you need to add website in that server running in different port and you will need open that port in your firewall and then you will be able to access that website.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 19580924
You could host your web site, but I wouldn't advise it. For the low cost of web hosting it just isn't worth the hassle and the loss of security. From a security point of view you do not want to be inviting anonymous traffic to your Exchange server.
Then you have the issue of bandwidth. Unless you are very fortunate to have a high speed line, (not xDSL) you will not have enough upload. If you have a high speed connection with good upload then you can probably afford the few dollars to have the site hosted elsewhere.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thenone
thenone earned 300 total points
ID: 19582447
You can host a web site on a regular win xp pro machine if you wanted to depending how big the site is. I would not recommend putting anything on the Exchange box except for Exchange. Besides you can not start smtp on iis etc if your using asp to send mail etc.
0