?
Solved

Find TIme Server in 2003 Active Directory

Posted on 2007-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,188 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
how do i find out which server is my nntp time server for the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:naifyboy123
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oriziv
ID: 19580604
In a server 2003 based AD environment, DC is by default your NNTP server, so unless you changed that, your DC is the NNTP server.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ngmarowa earned 2000 total points
ID: 19580651
You can check on a client computer if the PC are using the time server from Event viewer. Ensure that the time service is running on that client computer. An example from my machine is:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      W32Time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      35
Date:            7/27/2007
Time:            8:32:34 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PC
Description:
The time service is now synchronizing the system time with the time source lenin.domain.com (ntp.d|192.168.16.183:123->192.168.16.232:123).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19580888
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 19586867
To clarify KCTS's statement, time synch in a 2003 domain works as follows:

[1] Workstations and member servers receive their time from the DC that authenticated them.  (This may or may not be the PDCe.)
[2] DCs in each domain receive their time synch information from the PDCe for that domain.
[3] In a multi-domain environment, the PDCe in each domain receives its time synch from the PDCe in the forest root domain.
[4] The forest root PDCe should be configured to receive its time from an authoritative time source, as described here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 19587367
thanks guys - my question was "how do fond out which server......" and ngmarowa provided the answer rather than telling me what should be the case, therefore i shall reword him/her the points.
thanks to all of you for your input though.
much appreciated.

0