[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access - new message cannot be displayed

Posted on 2007-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a problem on outlook web access, we cna logon fine on a paticular machine, read emails and receive emails ok.  when you go to create a new message the window opens and give you the to, cc bcc and subject , but the message section is blanked out with a red cross as if the page cannot be displayed.

only on this PC, it is running vista

any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:leehewson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 2000 total points
ID: 19580806
check this if it helps:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911829
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19580939
Version of Exchange?
If it is Exchange 2003 then ensure that the server is up to date on patches.

If it isn't Exchange 2003 then you need to state which version it is as there are four in common use.  

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 19580953
it is exchange 2003 and we are currently applying patches to see if this solves the poblem
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 19581095
Exchange SP2 and Hotfix solved the Problem
0