?
Solved

nopoos webcam driver

Posted on 2007-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
2,104 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Dear experts
could you help me to find the driver of nopoos webcam driver because i have lost the driver cd.
I tried so many drivers but it didnot work,and i have downloaded  the company driver from http://www.nopoos.com/english/softdownload/softdownload.asp but also not working
 

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mustafawathek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19580693
What you might want to do it use that drive you have currently listed. Uninstall the device and drivers from the add/remove programs or from the device manager, disconnect the webcam, reboot the computer. Install the driver without having the device connected. Reboot, with the webcam plugged in see if it detects the webcam and installs the drivers. Make sure this is the right driver for the OS that you are currently using.

Keep us updated
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustafawathek
ID: 19582283
Dear Spec01
I have followed your instructions but it is still not working.
the problem i cant find the driver for the webcam other than the driver from the manufacture company and they  said it is the right one for my webcam but still not working.
is there any generic driver to install it?

 thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 100 total points
ID: 19582642
Are you sure it is the driver that is the problem? "...they  said it is the right one for my webcam but still not working..."  There are a lot of different reasons why your web cam might not work...What does it say in Device Manager?  "Unknown device"? or " ! "?  or " ? "?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 150 total points
ID: 19587947
What you might want to try is, installing your webcam on a different computer (with the driver you have)to make sure the device is working properly. If you have success with another computer there is definitly something on your computer that is interfering with the install. If it doesn't work on another computer might be a hardware issue. Webcams arn't much money any more so, rather then fighting with the install you might want to purchase another one. First thing though, try it on a different computer.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19587956
Here are some sites that you can check out for webcams, if your looking to purchase another one.

www.tigerdirect.com
www.newegg.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustafawathek
ID: 19635148
dear phototropic:
in device manager it is generic digital camera

for Spec01:
I have already tried on another pc but still the same

but finally  i bought another webcam (it is not so expensive ) ratherthan to spend the time for driver

thanks to all

0